top of page

Monthly Meeting Schedule

 

 

Residents wishing to be placed on the agenda should call the Borough Office at 814-255-3104 seven days prior to the meeting date. Any person with a disability requiring a special accommodation to attend a borough meeting should notify Amanda Layton, Borough Manager at 814-255-3104 as early as possible, but no later than 5 working days prior to the meeting. The borough will make every effort to provide reasonable accommodation. 

 

 

Monthly Borough Council Meetings

  • Third Monday of each month at 4:00 p.m.

    • If the third Monday falls on a holiday, the meeting will be
      held the following Tuesday. ​

  • 2024 Reorganization Meeting will be held January 2, 2024.

  • December 2024 meeting will be held on December 9,
    2024 at 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Special and Committee Meetings

  • Tuesday's at 3:00 p.m. and the third Monday of each
    month at 3:30 p.m. as needed.

OFFICIALS, BOARDS AND COMMITTEES
 
Southmont Borough Council

Doug Beri, President

Sheree Speicher, Vice President

Bob Morgan, Pro Tem

 

Eugene Kupchella

 

Matthew McVicker

Richard Burkert

Herb Ewald

 

Anthony Keiper, Mayor

 

 
Southmont Borough Office Staff

Amanda Layton, Borough Manager

Debra Riek, Assistant Secretary/Treasurer

Sam McAdams, Street Commissioner

Laurel Municipal Inspection Agency, Zoning/Codes Enforcement

 

 

Southmont Borough Solicitor

 

Attorney Eric Hochfeld

Attorney William Barbin, Zoning Board Solicitor

Photo of Council Chambers
Southmont Borough Committees
 

Administrative/Borough Services

Doug Beri - Chair

Eugene Kupchella

Mayor Anthony Keiper

 

Community Planning & Improvements

Richard Burkert - Chair

Doug Beri

Eugene Kupchella

 

Emergency Management

Mayor Anthony Keiper

Herb Ewald

Bob Morgan

Steve Costic, SVFC Fire Chief

William "B.J." Newman, WHRP Police Chief

Finance 

Sheree Speicher - Chair

Doug Beri

Matt McVicker

Gr. Johnstown Water Authority Representative

Eugene Kupchella, Chair

Sheree Speicher

Chuck Arnone

John Follansbee

Laurel Municipal Inspection Agency Member

Doug Beri

MS4/Stormwater Committee

Sheree Speicher, Chair

Herb Ewald

Bob Morgan

Personnel

Doug Beri, Chair

Bob Morgan

Sheree Speicher

Police Committee/Commission

Bob Morgan, Chair

Matt McVicker

Mayor Anthony Keiper - Alternate

Property Maintenance & Streets

Matt McVicker - Chair

Doug Beri

Mayor Anthony Keiper

 

Shade Tree Committee

Richard Burkert - Chair 

Bob Morgan

Herb Ewald

 

Southmont Borough Boards
 

Zoning Hearing Board

Christine Richey

Michael Huston

Lauren Lazzari

Jeff Hunt

Robert Walker

 

Alternate Zoning Board

Nick Patton

Ronald Madison

Samantha Hartland

Planning Commission

Nicholas Antonazzo

Francis Kelly

Lary Koval

Jim Moskal

Mark Lazzari

 

Vacancy Board

Nicholas Antonazzo

 

IPMC Code Appeal Board

Don Speicher

Kerry Keklak

Nicholas Antonazzo

Jim Moskal

Brian Curtis

 

Tax Appeal Board

Jim Moskal

Sheree Speicher

Doug Beri

Zoning Review Committee

All of Council

 

 

 

bottom of page